POLITICAL ECONOMY OF THE ENVIRONMENT

A Conference of the Union for Radical Political Economics
Co-sponsored by New Politics

 

Saturday, October 5, 2013

St. Francis College Brooklyn
180 Remsen Street, Brooklyn
For directions go to: www.sfc.edu/uploaded/documents/admissions/nyc_directions.pdf

Register online at: URPE 2013 Conference Registration

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

Preliminary Program – check back later for additions

 

9:00 AM – Registration Opens

10:00 AM – Morning Plenary:

Confronting Capital in Defense of the Environment

Robin Hahnel (Professor Emeritus, American University)       
Desperately Seeking Left Unity on Climate Change Policy  

Christian Parenti (School for International Training Graduate Institute; Contributing Editor The Nation)
Facing Climate Change with a Pragmatism as Radical as Reality Itself 

Sean Sweeney (Global Labor Institute, Cornell University)   
Towards a Progressive Labor Agenda on Work and the Environment 


11:40 AM – Breakout Sessions

Robin Hahnel (Professor Emeritus, American University)
Christian Parenti (School for International Training Graduate Institute; Contributing Editor The Nation)
Sean Sweeney (Global Labor Institute, Cornell University)

 

12:10 PM – Lunch (included in the registration fee)

 

1:10 PM – Workshops Group I

 

2:35 PM – Workshops Group II

 

4:00 PM – Afternoon Plenary:

Capitalism, Environmental Crises and the Left

Joan Hoffman (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
Fracking: Stewardship versus Vampire Economics

Salvatore Engel-Di Mauro  (Senior Editor Capitalism Socialism Nature
Leftist Failures on the Environment: the Case of Soil  Degradation

Paul Cooney (Universidade Federal do Pará-Brazil)
Globalization and the Second Contradiction of Capitalism

 

5:45 PM – Wine & cheese reception (included in the registration fee)

 




Preliminary List of Workshops


GROUP I

Fracking Activism for Introverts and Extroverts

Joan Hoffman (John Jay College), Chair

Gary Nickerson (Sierra Club), activist in the anti-fracking movement

Alex Beauchamp (Food & Water Watch), NYC activist


Environmental Issues for Developing Countries

Fabian Balardini (Borough of Manhattan Community College), "Extractivism and the Governing Left in South America"

Paul Cooney (Universidade Federal do Pará-Brazil), "Re-primarization in Latin America and its Environmental Consequences"

Sirisha Naidu (Wright State University), "Community Rights and Nature: Challenging the State or Allying with Capital?"


The Deceptive Claims of "Green" Capitalism

Harry Konstantinidis (UMass Boston), "Capitalism in (Green) Disguise: the Politial Economy of Organic Farming in the European Union"

Irwin Sperber (SUNY New Paltz), "Big Greens, Think Tanks, and the Great Foundations: Vulnerable Links in the Chain of Capitalist Domination"

Paddy Quick (St. Francis College), "Capitalist Decision-Making: Ignoring Externalities and Discounting Future Losses"


Discussing Capitalist Energy Policy in the United States

Peter Meyer (University of Louisville), "Pro-Capitalist Bias in United States Energy Policy"

Khalil Shahyd (University of Denver), "Energy, Environmental Justice, and Solidarity Economics"

Brian Tokar (Institute for Social Ecology, University of Vermont), "The Politics of Renewable Energy: Potential vs. Reality"


GROUP II

Occupy Nigeria, a Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta, and other grassroots initiatives against the theft of resources by multinationals

Sowore Omoyele (Sahara Reporters)

Kambale Musavuli (Friends of the Congo)

Milton Allimadi (Publisher of The Black Star News)

Tseliso Thipanyane (Former Executive Director of the South African Human Rights Commission)


In the Courts, on the Hill, and on the Streets: Multipronged Strategies for Environmental Justice

Ken Gale (Host and producer of WBAI-FM's Eco-Logic and member of OWS' Environmental Solidarity Working Group), "TPP: How World Trade Agreements Threaten Environmental Regulation"

Joel Kupferman (Environmental Justice Chair of the National Lawyer's Guild and Executive Director of the NY Law and Environmental Justice Project), "Legal and Political Strategies for Environmental Justice"

Donna Stein (President of NYC Friends of Clearwater; member of OWS' Environmental Solidarity Working Group and Occupy the Pipeline), "From Phone Calls to Direct Action – Getting Heard"


Climate Policy and Inequality in the World Economy

Thomas Masterson (Levy Institute), "Climate Policy Doesn't Have to Hurt: Inequality Impacts of Various Climate Policy Scenarios"

Eric Walker (Energy Democracy Organizer, Environmental Justice Action Group of WNY) and Myles Lennon (Pratt Center for Community Development), "Growing Energy Democracy from the Grassroots in New York State"

Jose Tapia (University of Michigan), "Dynamics of the World Economy: Changing CO2 Emissions and CO2 Atmospheric Concentrations"


Building a Sustainable Society

Abby Scher (Institute for Policy Studies), "Alternative Banking and Building a Sustainable and Just Economy"

Mark Vian (NYC Department of Environmental Protection), "Environmental Indicators and Economic Decision-Making about Sustainability"

Chris Williams (Pace University), "What Would a Sustainable Society Look Like?"

Review of Radical Political Economics Economy Connection Speakers Bureau URPE Home Join URPE Contact URPE Search URPE URPE Home