Click here for a copy of the 2019 URPE @ EEA Program

Union for Radical Political Economics (URPE) at the Easterns

NYC February 28 – March 3, 2019

[A1]. Friday, March 1, 8:30-9:50. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 1. A Workshop for Heterodox Job Candidates: Course Design and Teaching Strategies

JEL Codes: B5

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Geoffrey Schneider, Bucknell University (gschnedr@bucknell.edu)

Session Facilitator: Geoffrey Schneider, Bucknell University (gschnedr@bucknell.edu)

Other session coordinators. Jennifer Cohen, Miami University (jencohen@gmail.com) & Erdogan Bakir, Bucknell University (eb035@bucknell.edu)

Workshop description: At this workshop, session participants will develop learning goals, pedagogical techniques and teaching strategies that will improve their teaching and prepare them for the jobs at teaching oriented universities. Attendees should bring a draft syllabus for a course they plan to teach.

 

[A2]. Friday, March 1, 8:30-9:50. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 15. Political Economy of Racism I: Reflections on Black Imprisonment and “Post-Racial” America

JEL Codes: B51, B54, D63, I14, J15, J51

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Jeannette Wicks-Lim, Political Economy Research Institute, UMass-Amherst (wickslim@peri.umass.edu)

Chair: Jeannette Wicks-Lim, Political Economy Research Institute, UMass-Amherst (wickslim@peri.umass.edu)

  1. “Black Economists on Black Incarceration”, Michelle Holder, John Jay College, CUNY (mholder@jjay.cuny.edu) & Geert Dhondt, John Jay College, CUNY (gdhondt@jjay.cuny.edu)
  2. “Links in the Chain: The Impact of Diversity, Health and Poverty on the Incarceration of Women of Color”, Kristen Broady, Alabama A&M University (kristen.broady@aamu.edu)
  3. “Reflections on Post-Racial America”, Samuel Myers, University of Minnesota (myers006@umn.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[B1]. Friday, March 1, 10-11:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 2. Henry George and the Radical Markets

JEL Codes. B

Sponsored by: Henry George School of Social Science and the Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Leanne Ussher, Consensys Research (leanne.ussher@consensys.net)

Chair: Leanne Ussher, Consensys Research (leanne.ussher@consensys.net)

  1. “An Outline of the Radical Markets Approach”, Glen Weyl, Microsoft Research (glenweyl@microsoft.com)
  2. “Henry George and Radical Markets”, Edward J. Nell,  Henry George School of Social Science (EJNell2@gmail.com)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[B2]. Friday, March 1, 10-11:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 16. Political Economy of Racism II: The Causes and Consequences of Segregation

JEL Codes: B51, D63, I14, J15, J44, J51, J71, L86, N32

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Jeannette Wicks-Lim, Political Economy Research Institute, UMass-Amherst (wickslim@peri.umass.edu)

Chair: Geert Dhondt, John Jay College, CUNY (gdhondt@jjay.cuny.edu)

  1. “What Search Engines Cannot Find: Hyper-Segregation in the Tech Sector”, William Spriggs, Howard University (wspriggs@aflcio.org)
  2. “The Effects of Residential Segregation on Mortality Disparities in the US”, Nancy Breen, National Institutes of Health (breenn@mail.nih.gov)
  3. “The Cult of the Confederacy and the Division of the Working Class”, Scott Carter, University of Tulsa (scott-carter@utulsa.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[C1]. Friday, March 1, 1-2:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 3. Radical Political Economy I. Sites of Production

JEL Codes: B50, D13, J01, N00

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Paddy Quick, St. Francis College (paddyquick8@gmail.com)

Chair: Paddy Quick, St. Francis College (paddyquick8@gmail.com)

  1. “Money Reversals: The Rhetoric of Capitalism”, Ann Davis, Marist College (Ann.davis@marist.edu)
  2. “The Sharing Economy as Simple Commodity Production: Insights from Economic History”, Kirstin Munro, St. John’s University (munrok@stjohns.edu)
  3. “Production, Reproduction, and Mode of Production”, Paddy Quick, St. Francis College (paddyquick8@gmail.com)

 

[C2]. Friday, March 1, 1-2:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 17. Political Economy of Racism III: Income and Wealth Inequality

JEL Codes: B19, B54, D31, J15, J71, H20, Z13

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Jeannette Wicks-Lim, Political Economy Research Institute, UMass-Amherst (wickslim@peri.umass.edu)

Chair: Alan Aja, Brooklyn College, City University of New York (AAja@brooklyn.cuny.edu)

  1. “Constructing a Racial Wage Gap Measure to Reflect Women’s Lives: 38 Years of Persistent Racial Inequality”, Jeannette Wicks-Lim, Political Economy Research Institute, UMass-Amherst (wickslim@peri.umass.edu)
  2. “Toward a Latino/a/x Stratification Economics Theoretical Discourse”, Stephan Lefebvre, American University (sl3640a@student.american.edu) & Alan Aja, Brooklyn College, City University of New York (AAja@brooklyn.cuny.edu)
  3. “Federal Wealth Policy and the Perpetuation of White Supremacy”, Robert B. Williams, Guilford College (bwillia2@guilford.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[D1]. Friday, March 1, 2:30-3:50. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 4. Radical Political Economy II.

JEL Codes: B51, D63, J15, O13, O14, O15, O20, O47, P11, P16, P21, P52, Q10, Q15

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Ying Chen, The New School (yingc@newschool.edu)

Chair: Ying Chen, The New School (yingc@newschool.edu)

  1. “The Weight of Essentials in Economic Activity”, Güney Isikara, The New School (isikb973@newschool.edu)
  2. “The Green Revolution as Primitive Accumulation”, Srishti Yadav, The New School (yadas719@newschool.edu)
  3. “Are markets turning the terms of trade against growth?”, Jacobo Ferrer, The New School (ferrj728@newschool.edu)
  4. “One Nation, Divisible: Uneven Development and the United States”, Daniel Younessi, The New School (delad940@newschool.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[D2]. Friday, March 1, 2:30-3:50. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 18. Political Economy of Racial and Gender Discrimination

JEL Codes: A12, A22, B4, B51, B54, D12, D13, G29, J15, J16, J62, J71, P46, R12, Z13

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Tim Koechlin, Vassar College (tikoechlin@vassar.edu)

  1. “White Washing Capitalism: Mainstream Economics’ Resounding Silence on Race and Racism”, Tim Koechlin, Vassar College (tikoechlin@vassar.edu)
  2. “The Costs of Segregation: Estimates of the Contribution of Occupational Segregation to the Racial Earnings Gap”, Michelle Holder, John Jay College, City University of New York (mholder@jjay.cuny.edu)
  3. “Uneven space and social reproduction: Segregation and female unpaid labor in Santiago de Chile,” Manuel Garcia, University of Massachusetts Amherst (mgarcia@umass.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[E1]. Friday, March 1, 4-5:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 6. Radical Political Economy IV. Healthcare, and Considering Some Metrics from Macroeconomics

JEL Codes: B41, E01, I11 I18 K00, L22, E01, O11, O40

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

  1. “The Fictitious Character of Exogenous Preferences and Implications for Cost Benefit Analysis”, Mark Silverman, Franklin & Marshall College (msilverm@fandm.edu)
  2. “Measurement of Inclusive Growth: A Vast Majority Approach”, Amr Ragab, Doha Institute for Graduate Studies (aragab@dohainstitute.edu.qa)
  3. “Consequences of for-profit hospitals in rural health insurance markets: Evidence from the Affordable Care Act”, Mark Soto, University of Massachusetts Boston (mark.soto001@umb.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[E2]. Friday, March 1, 4-5:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 19. Political Economy of Gender I. Feminist Radical Political Economy: Perspectives on Social Reproduction

JEL Codes: B20, B41, B51, B54, Q57

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Jennifer Cohen, Miami University (jencohen@gmail.com)

Chair: Jennifer Cohen, Miami University (jencohen@gmail.com)

  1. “Land, Nature and Social Reproduction?”, Sirisha Naidu, Wright State University (sirisha.naidu@wright.edu)
  2. “We’re All Feminists Now: Endogenizing Social Reproduction in Marxian Economics”, Katherine Moos, University of Massachusetts (kmoos@umass.edu)
  3. “Ditching productivism: reproductivism in feminist radical political economy”, Jennifer Cohen, Miami University (jencohen@gmail.com)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

*******************************************************************

EEA Soiree for Radical Economists

 

Friday, March 1, 2019

Place: Gossip Restaurant, Upstairs Room

733 9th Avenue (Between 49th and 50th Streets)

 

Time: 6:00pm until Midnight

 

Sponsored by John Jay College, The New School, and URPE.

****************************************************************

 

[F1]. Saturday, March 2, 8-9:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 5. Radical Political Economy III. Periphery-Center (internal & external), and Uneven Development

JEL Codes: B5, B51, D63, F10, F11, F14, F16, J15, J31, N54; O13; O15, Q17; Q18

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

  1. “Finance Capital and Environmental Degradation in Peripheral Economies”, Mariko Frame, Merrimack College (marikoframe@yahoo.com)
  2. “Agriculture and Uneven Development in the European Union”, Charalampos Konstantinidis, University of Massachusetts Boston (Konstantinidis@umb.edu)
  3. “Competition and Unequal Exchange: Theory and Empirical Evidence”, Lefteris Tsoulfidis, University of Macedonia (Lnt@uom.edu.gr)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[F2]. Saturday, March 2, 8-9:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 20. Political Economy of Gender II: Embedding gender and care in macromodeling

JEL Codes: B5, B54, E1, E11, E24, E61, 017, 043, O47

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Elissa Braunstein, Colorado State University (elissa.braunstein@colostate.edu)

Chair: Elissa Braunstein, Colorado State University (elissa.braunstein@colostate.edu)

  1. “Estimating the role of social reproduction in economic growth”, Elissa Braunstein (elissa.braunstein@colostate.edu)
  2. “Microfinance and the care economy”, Ramaa Vasudevan, Colorado State University (ramaa.vasudevan@colostate.edu)
  3. “Endogenous Growth, Population Dynamics, and Returns to Scale: Long-Run Macroeconomics When Demography Matters”, James Heintz, University of Massachusetts Amherst (jheintz@econs.umass.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[G1]. Saturday, March 2, 9:30-10:50. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 7. Finance, International Finance and Money I. Finance

JEL Codes: B59, E11, E110, E120, E32, E4, E41, E51, E58, G18, G21, G28, L21

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Laurence Krause, College at Old Westbury, SUNY (krausel@oldwestbury.edu)

  1. “Small Business Fintech Lending: Closing the Regulatory Gaps”, Lenore Palladino, Roosevelt Institute/ Smith College (lenorepalladino@gmail.com)
  2. “A New Formulation of Bank Capital and the Possibilities of Crisis: from the Perspective of Marxian Economic Theory”, Takashi Satoh, Ritsumeikan University (satoh@fc.ritsumei.ac.jp)
  3. “Walter Bagehot’s Lombard Street: Credit, Panics, and the Lender of Last Resort”, Laurence Krause, College at Old Westbury, SUNY (krausel@oldwestbury.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[G2]. Saturday, March 2, 9:30-10:50. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 21. Political Economy of Gender III: Gender and employment

JEL Codes: B54, E62, J2, J13, J16, J31, J71

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Eunjung Jee, University of Massachusetts Amherst (ejee@econs.umass.edu)

Chair: Eunjung Jee, University of Massachusetts Amherst (ejee@econs.umass.edu)

  1. “The effects of becoming a first-time mother during a bad economy”, Eunjung Jee, University of Massachusetts Amherst (ejee@econs.umass.edu)
  2. “Gender, motherhood, and wages in India”, Leila Gautham, University of Massachusetts Amherst (lgautham@umass.edu)
  3. “The impact of fiscal policy on gender specific employment rates,” Selin Secil Akin, University of Massachusetts Amherst (sakin@econs.umass.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[G8]. Saturday, March 2, 9:30-10:50. Madison 4

URPE Panel 28. The Profit Rate, and Economic Cycles, I

JEL Codes: E32, P10, P16

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

  1. “Industrial concentration in the U.S. economy: How did it change and is it important?”, Leila Davis, University of Massachusetts Boston (leila.davis@umb.edu) & Özgür Orhangazi, Kadir Has University, Istanbul (ozgur.orhangazi@khas.edu.tr)
  2. “The Changed Role of the Profit Share in Neoliberal U.S. Business Cycles”, Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[H1]. Saturday, March 2, 11-12:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 8. Finance, International Finance and Money II. Power Relations in Global Finance

JEL Codes: F3, F65, G18

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Gerald Epstein, University of Massachusetts Amherst (gepstein@econs.umass.edu)

Chair: Gerald Epstein, University of Massachusetts Amherst (gepstein@econs.umass.edu)

  1. “International Financial Flows and the Future of EU-Turkey Relations”, Hasan Comert, Trinity College (hcomert@trincoll.edu)
  2. “The Cost of a SWIFT Kick”, Mariam Majd, Stockton University (mmajd@umass.edu)
  3. “Solidarity vs. Similarity: Lessons from the Eurozone for African

Currency Unions”, Francisco Perez, University of Massachusetts Amherst (fdperez@umass.edu)

  1. “Changing Rules of the Game of Global Finance: Glimpses from Argentina’s Sovereign Debt Restructuring”, Mohit Arora, University of Massachusetts Amherst (marora@umass.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[H2]. Saturday, March 2, 11-12:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 22.   Ecology and the Environment I. Ecology, Capitalism and Alternatives

JEL Codes: Q5; Q57; Q59, P18, P28

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Ann Davis, Marist College (Ann.davis@marist.edu)

  1. “The New Socialism ‘Grounded’ in Ecological Community”, Ann Davis, Marist College (Ann.davis@marist.edu)
  2. “The Politics and Technology of Ecosocialism”, Victor Wallis, Berklee College of Music, Boston (zendive@aol.com)
  3. “Environmental Economics, Ecological Economics and Political Ecology”, Paul Cooney, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento (pcooney6dedos@gmail.com)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[H8]. Saturday, March 2, 11-12:20. Madison 4

URPE Panel 29. The Profit Rate, and Economic Cycles, II

JEL Codes: D31, E32, H3, P10, P16

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Erdogan Bakir, Bucknell University (eb035@bucknell.edu)

  1. “Jobless Recoveries and Household Borrowing along the Income Distribution”, Joe Ballegeer, University of Missouri-Kansas City (ballegeerj@umkc.edu)
  2. “Marxist Theories of Business Cycles”, Erdogan Bakir, Bucknell University (eb035@bucknell.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[I1]. Saturday, March 2, 1-2:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 9. Finance, International Finance and Money III. Managing International Capital Flows: Crises, Costs and Dilemmas

JEL Codes: F32, F65, G01, G18

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Gerald Epstein, University of Massachusetts Amherst (gepstein@econs.umass.edu)

Chair: Gerald Epstein, University of Massachusetts Amherst (gepstein@econs.umass.edu)

  1. “Too Good to Be True: What the Icelandic Crisis Revealed About Global Finance”, Nina Eichacker, University of Rhode Island (ninaqeichacker@gmail.com)
  2. “Monetary Policy under Financial Dollarization: The Case of Eurasian Economic Union”, Zhandos Ybrayev, University of Massachusetts (zybrayev@umass.edu)
  3. “Reserve Accumulation and the Trilemma in Latin American Countries”, Luis Rosero, Framingham State University (lrosero@framingham.edu)
  4. “The Costs of Foreign Exchange Intervention”, Devika Dutt, University of Massachusetts Amherst (ddutt@umass.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[I2]. Saturday, March 2, 1-2:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 23. Ecology and the Environment II. Capitalism and the Environment

JEL Codes: Q

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Anders Fremstad, Colorado State University (anders.fremstad@colostate.edu)

Chair: Anders Fremstad, Colorado State University (anders.fremstad@colostate.edu)

  1. “Global value chains and international pollution outsourcing”, An Li, Knox College (anli.chinapr@gmail.com)
  2. “The Neoliberal Straightjacket and the Failure of Climate Action”, Mark Paul, New College Florida (markvpaul62@gmail.com)
  3. “A sustainable and intersectional socialism would maximize transcendental welfare”, Brandon Taylor, University of Massachusetts – Amherst (brandon.taylor221@gmail.com)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[I8]. Saturday, March 2, 1-2:20. Madison 4

URPE Panel 26. Neoliberalism I. The Discipline Turns Right

JEL Codes: B2, B41,

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: John McDermott, SUNY (john.cma@comcast.net)

Chair: Michael Meeropol, Western New England University (mameerop@gmail.com)

  1. “Can One Govern a Privately Organized Economy? On the Death of the So-Called ‘Mixed Economy’ “, John McDermott, SUNY (john.cma@comcast.net)
  2. “Changes in Labor Law and Expanding Inequality: The 50 Year Record”, Mark Stelzner, Connecticut College (markstelzner@gmail.com)
  3. “Why is There No Socialism in Europe? (With Apologies to Werner Sombart)”, Steven Colatrella, University of Padua and University of Maryland University College [Italy] (stevencolatrella@gmail.com)

Discussant: Michael Meeropol, Western New England University (mameerop@gmail.com)

 

[J1]. Saturday, March 2, 2:30-3:50. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 10. Finance, International Finance and Money IV. New Views of Money

JEL Codes: B5, E12, E42, E44, E58, E6, F02, F31, F33, G2, N2, P1

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Ann Davis, Marist College (Ann.davis@marist.edu)

Chair: Perry Mehrling, Boston University and INET (pmerlin@bu.edu)

  1. “The Institutional and Empirical Limits of ‘Modern Money Theory’ ”, Gerald Epstein, University of Massachusetts Amherst (gepstein@econs.umass.edu)
  2. ““Internationalization of the RMB: A Minsky-MMT Framework for Analysis”, Randall Wray, Bard College and Levy Economics Institute (wray@bard.edu) & Xinhua Liu, Normal University (Liuxinhua@snnu.edu.cn)
  3. “How is Money Social? New Insights and Approaches”, Ann Davis, Marist College (Ann.davis@marist.edu)
  4. “Eco-Capitalism, Carbon Money and Climate Finance”, Robert Guttmann, Hofstra University (Robert.P.Guttmann@hofstra.edu)

Discussant: Perry Mehrling, Boston University and INET (pmerlin@bu.edu)

 

[J2]. Saturday, March 2, 2:30-3:50. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 25. Ecology and the Environment IV. CANCELLED due to withdrawal, one paper moved to panel F1 Saturday at 8 am.

 

[J8]. Saturday, March 2, 2:30-3:50. Madison 4

URPE Panel 27. Neoliberalism II. State Activity in Contemporary Capitalism

JEL Codes: F, O3, O38, P10, P16,

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Robert Chernomas, University of Manitoba (chernoma@cc.umanitoba.ca)

  1. “Political Economy of Macro-Imbalances: The Case of a Small Open Economy”, Fahd Ali, Habib University (fahdali@gmail.com)
  2. “Productive State, Technological Change, and Social Structures of Accumulation Theory: Toward a New Interpretation”, Baris Guven, University of Massachusetts Amherst (barisguven1@gmail.com)
  3. “Does Trump Represent the End of Neoliberalism”, Robert Chernomas, University of Manitoba (chernoma@cc.umanitoba.ca) & Ian Hudson, University of Manitoba (Ian.Hudson@umantob.ca)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[K1]. Saturday, March 2, 4-5:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 11. Finance, International Finance and Money V. Local and Complementary Currencies

JEL Codes: E

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Leanne Ussher, Consensys Research (leanne.ussher@consensys.net)

Chair: Edward Nell, ECO Capacity Exchange, and Henry George School of Social Science (EJNell2@gmail.com)

  1. “Local and Complementary Currencies: An Overview”, LauraEbert, SUNY New Paltz (ebertlc@newpaltz.edu)
  2. “The Berkshare: From Loyalties Program to Local Currency”, James Fierro, ECO Capacity Exchange (jfierro@ecocapex.com)
  3. “A Koala Coin: Saving Australian Biodiversity”, Leanne Ussher, Consensys Research (Leanne.Ussher@consensys.net)
  4. “An equilibrium trading Currency: ECOs”, Edward Nell, ECO Capacity Exchange,  (EJNell2@gmail.com)

Discussants: The presenters

 

[K2]. Saturday, March 2, 4-5:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 24. Ecology and the Environment III. Climate Change

JEL Codes: Q01, Q54; Q56; P18

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: Paul Cooney, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento (pcooney6dedos@gmail.com)

  1. “Climate Change and Demographics”, Harold Hastings, Bard College at Simon’s Rock (hhastings@simons-rock.edu)
  2. “Climate Change, Artificial Intelligence, and Automation”, Tai Young-Taft, Bard College at Simon’s Rock (tyoungtaft@simons-rock.edu)
  3. “Rethinking Growth and the Environment in the Face of Climate Change”, Robert Guttmann, Hofstra University (Robert.P.Guttmann@hofstra.edu)
  4. “Capitalism and Climate Change: Economic and Political Challenges”, Paul Cooney, Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento (pcooney6dedos@gmail.com)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

*************************************************************************

URPE Caucus of Women and non-Binary People. Carnegie West

5:30 – 6:45

*************************************************************************

 

*************************************************************************

URPE RECEPTION. 7:00 – 9:00. Riverside Ballroom

 

For URPE Members and Friends, our annual “human (re-)connection” event. Socializing with old and new friends. Some people claim some of the best, and at least most inspired, Political Economy begins to unfold at this gathering, though to date we have no controlled test to support or undermine that claim …  Hope to see you all here, the URPE Steering Committee

**************************************************************************

 

[L1]. Sunday, March 3, 8:30-9:50. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 12. Labor I. Workers, Bosses and The Legal Foundations of Bargaining Power

JEL Codes: J01, J23, J24, J30, J31, J32, J41, J42, J51, J53, K12, K15, K31, L42

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Brian Callaci, University of Massachusetts Amherst (bcallaci@umass.edu)

Chair: Brian Callaci, University of Massachusetts Amherst (bcallaci@umass.edu

  1. “Monopsony and Collective Action in an Institutional Context”, Mark Stelzner, Connecticut College (markstelzner@gmail.com)
  2. “The Impact of Wrongful Discharge Laws on Wages: 1979-2014”, Eric Hoyt, Center for Employment Equity (hoyteric@gmail.com)
  3. “Vertical Restraints and the Creation of a Fissured Workplace: Evidence From Franchise Contracts”, Brian Callaci, University of Massachusetts Amherst (bcallaci@umass.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[M1]. Sunday, March 3, 10-11:20. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 13. Labor II. Employment and Labor Income: The National Perspective and the Global Perspective

JEL Codes: C67, E24, E25, F66, O20

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Junfu Zhao, University of Utah (Junfu.Zhao@utah.edu)

Chair: Junfu Zhao, University of Utah (Junfu.Zhao@utah.edu)

  1. “Global Value Chains and Labor Share of Income”, Junfu Zhao, University of Utah (Junfu.Zhao@utah.edu)
  2. “Estimating the Private Sector Employment Elasticity for Saudi Arabia”, Roaa Alrazyeg, University of Missouri Kansas City (Raa8c7@mail.umkc.edu)
  3. “Causes and Functionalities of Unemployment in China”, Vincent Huang, Franklin & Marshall College (Vincent.huang@fandm.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[M2]. Sunday, March 3, 10-11:20. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 30. The Third World I. Political Economy of Brazil’s Recent Development

JEL Codes: D31, J30, N36, O15, O23, P16

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Olivia Bullio Mattos, St. Francis College (obulliomattos@sfc.edu)

Chair: Olivia Bullio Mattos, St. Francis College (obulliomattos@sfc.edu)

  1. “Income Distribution and Economic Growth: Empirical Evidence in the Case of Brazil”, Carolina Troncoso Baltar, Institute of Economics, State University of Campinas, Brazil (cbaltar@gmail.com)
  2. “The political economy of fiscal policy in Brazil”, Esther Dweck, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (edweck@ie.ufrj.br)
  3. “BNDES, the Brazilian development bank: boom and decline of its development role in the 2000s”, Ana Rosa Ribeiro de Mendonça, Institute of Economics, State University of Campinas, Brazil (anarosa.r.mendonca@gmail.com)
  4. “Political Economy of the Brazilian Banking System: Why Are Interest Rates and Banks’ Profits So High? Olivia Bullio Mattos, St. Francis College, NY (obulliomattos@sfc.edu) & Fernanda Ultremare, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil (feultremare@gmail.com)

Discussant: Joana Avritzer, New School (davij032@newschool.edu)

 

[N1]. Sunday, March 3. 11:30-12:50. Riverside Suite

URPE Panel 14. Labor III. Empirical Investigations of US Labor Underutilization and Wages

JEL Codes: B59, C32, C33, E24, E31, J21, J23, J31

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

Session Organizer: Jacob Powell, University of Missouri-Kansas City (jpkx7@mail.umkc.edu)

Chair: Jacob Powell, University of Missouri-Kansas City (jpkx7@mail.umkc.edu)

  1. “Alternative Measures of Labor Underutilization and the Phillips Curve”, Jacob Powell, University of Missouri-Kansas City (jpkx7@mail.umkc.edu)
  2. “Leaving U: Investigating Monthly Transitions from Official Unemployment”, Kyle Mohr, University of Missouri-Kansas City (kwmvf6@mail.umkc.edu)
  3. “The Evolution of Wage Inequality within U.S. Local Labor Markets”, Zhuo Chen, University of Missouri-Kansas City (zhuo.chen@umkc.edu) & Anthony Eisenbarth (a.eisenbarth@utah.edu)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

 

[N2]. Sunday, March 3, 11:30-12:50. Riverside Ballroom

URPE Panel 31. The Third World II. Case Studies of Problems in “Advanced Underdeveloped” Countries: India, China and Turkey

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

JEL Codes: B14, B51, B52, D11, J46, H00, O17, O53, P50, R21

Session Organizer: Al Campbell, University of Utah (al@economics.utah.edu)

Chair: E. Ahmet Tonak, University of Massachusetts Amherst (eatonak@gmail.com)

Sponsored by: Union for Radical Political Economics

  1. “Precarity and Development: Production and Labour Process in the Informal economy in India”, Surbhi Kesar, South Asian University (kesar.surbhi.05@gmail.com)
  2. “China in Africa: A New Scramble”, Adelola Ojutiku, University of Rhode Island (adelola_ojutiku@my.uri.edu)
  3. “Perceiving Urban Transformation through the Eyes of Darwin: Renewal of Houses in Bagdat Street, Istanbul”, Emre Balikci. St. Lawrence University (ebalikci@stlawu.edu) & Dicle Koylan, Istanbul Arel University (diclekoylan@gmail.com)
  4. “The Net Social Wage in Turkey: 1990-2015”, E. Ahmet Tonak, University of Massachusetts Amherst (eatonak@gmail.com)

Discussants: Will be announced by Chair

Latest Tweets

  • A #Union Fight at @MarquetteU #MarquetteUniversity #workers #academia https://t.co/tHOYuMR2FE
    2 days ago
  • Stay up to date with the latest blog posts - https://t.co/g63OiTEmql
    2 weeks ago
  • How #UIC Grad #Workers Fought the #NeoliberalUniversity Model — And Won #highered https://t.co/DYVR7huu0t
    3 weeks ago